Latest Articles

Shalimar Garden in Delhi

Parks & Gardens - Saturday, September 25, 2010 7:34:26 AM



 
One of the most important Moghul gardens in the city. Shalimar Garden is located near the northern ridge behind Delhi University. Shalimar Garden is situated to the west of Delhi-Karnal road, at a distance of approximately 10 km from the capital city. The garden lies of the suburbs of the city and fascinates most of the travellers from all across the city. According to the legend, Aurangzeb was crowned emperor here in the year 1658. A number of other buildings, now not left, also existed inside the garden at one point of time. Shalimar Garden was constructed by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan and named after his mistress Aizz-un-Nisa Begam. It has also been said that this garden served as the summer retreat of Sir David Ochterlony, the British Resident Commissioner of Delhi. The garden was also used by Emperor Aurangzeb as his country house.
 

Visitors will find the present beauty of Shalimar Garden is due to the reconstruction and re-designing in the year 2006. It has been re-made with imported grass and crystal clear water bodies. The spring season would be the perfect time to visit when you can actually enjoy the nature's charm.
Walk towards north from Hansraj College would be the best way to garden. You will land up at a village named Badli Sarai. From there you can take up the road to the village that houses Shalimar Garden.
Besides this there is Sheesh Mahal and the central pavilion built during Shah Jahan's reign in Shalimar Garden have almost decayed, though you can check out some half-faded floral decoration and naqqashi work at Shalimar Garden in Delhi.
 

Location near: Badli Sarai, New Delhi

Also Known As: Aizzabad Bagh

Attractions: Shish Mahal (palace)
 

Spread Over: 6 Hectares

Tickets: Tickets available at the garden and the Delhi Tourism office.

How to Reach: You can reach Shalimar Garden by taking up an auto rickshaw, taxi or Metro till university.

2018 DelhiHelp

Comments




Today's Poll
  • Should national anthem be played in cinema halls?






Latest News
Leading telecom operators Bharti Airtel and Reliance Communications will start selling Apple’s iPhone 5S and iPhone 5C smartphones ...